+2347033933250


                                                   

2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released

2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released ,2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released ,2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released
2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released ,2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released ,2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released 
2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released,2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released 2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released

2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released

ADS! Download JAMB CBT Software Now for FREE!

JAMB Application Statistics: The Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) is yet to release the Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME) application statistics by the State of origin for 2022. Continue reading to see more details below.

LAST YEAR UPDATE:

The Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) has released the statistics of candidates that registered for the 2022 UTME and Direct entry based on their State of Origin.

According to the stats released, Oy0 state indigenes top the list of candidates that registered for the examination. See the full breakdown below.

Brief About JAMB

By 1974, there were seven (7) Federal Universities in the country. Every one of these existing universities conducted its own concessional examination and admitted its students.

However, this system of admission revealed serious limitations and quite often, a waste of resources in the process of administering the concessional examination especially on the part of the candidates.

The general untidiness in the uncoordinated system of admissions into universities and the attendant problems were sufficient causes for concern to the committee of vice-chancellors.

What is More?

However, these problems had assumed a new dimension when by 1976, the then federal military government, under the leadership of General Olusegun Obasanjo, established six (6) additional universities.

Consequently, the government set up a national committee on university entrance under the chairmanship of Mr M. S. Angulu.

The Committee was specifically requested to consider the possibility of setting up a Joint Matriculation Board. The Committee recommended the setting up of two (2) bodies, the Central Admissions Board and the Joint Matriculation Board.

Furthermore…

The Federal military government accepted some of the recommendations of the committee and set up the Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board.

However, the legal instrument establishing the Board was promulgated by the act (no. 2 of 1978) of the Federal Military Government on 13th February 1978.

By August 1988, the Federal Executive Council amended decree No. 2 of 1978 to empower the Board to conduct matriculation examinations for entry into all polytechnics and colleges of education in the country and to place suitably qualified candidates in the available places in these institutions.

The amendments have since been codified into decree No. 33 of 1989, which took effect from 7th December 1989.

JAMB UTME Application Statistics by State of Origin

S/NSTATETOTALPERCENTAGE <%)
1OYO110,5785.67
2OSUN98,4725.05
3IMO97,9635.02
4KADUNA93,4734.79
5OGUN93,1794.78
6KANO86,5864.44
7DELTA85,2654.37
8BENUE83,2164.27
9KOGI79,8284.09
10KWARA74,5023.82
11ANAMBRA74,1163.80
12EDO70,5223.62
13AKWA IBOM66,7513.42
14ENUGU66,3803.40
15ONDO65,5373.36
16PLATEAU54,6392.80
17ABIA50,3692.58
18NASARAWA46,6382.39
19EKITI45,9422.36
20RIVERS44,1252.26
21KATSINA40,9902.10
22CROSS RIVER39,0062.00
23BORNO35,8771.84
24LAGOS34,1491.75
25BAUCHI33,5201.72
26GOMBE33,2171.70
27NIGER32,0541.64
28EBONYI31,0921.59
29ADAMAWA27,9771.43
30TARABA27,3501.40
31JIGAWA26,0811.34
32BAYELSA22,1291.13
33YOBE21,0631.08
34KEBBI20,7321.06
35SOKOTO18,2400.94
36ZAMFARA9,5900.49
37FCT8,5190.44
38OTHERS3160.02

We cherish your opinion and we look forward to it. Hence, do well to give us your opinions and questions concerning this article in the comment section,

If you need us to feed you with more updated information at the right time about JAMB Cumulative Performance, kindly provide us with your phone number and email address in the comment box below.

We believe this article was helpful. Do well to share this information with your friends on Facebook, Twitter, Whatsapp and Google plus.

CSN Team

Join Over 3,500 000+ Readers Online Now!


FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM | FACEBOOK & TWITTER FOR LATEST UPDATES

ADS: KNOCK-OFF DIABETES IN JUST 60 DAYS! - ORDER YOURS HERE

COPYRIGHT WARNING! Contents on this website may not be republished, reproduced, redistributed either in whole or in part without due permission or acknowledgement. All contents are protected by DMCA.


The content on this site is posted with good intentions. If you own this content & believe your copyright was violated or infringed, make sure you contact us at [[email protected]] to file a complaint and actions will be taken immediately.


2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released ,2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released ,2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Releasedjamb expo 2022, jamb expo whatsapp group link, jamb expo 2022, jamb expo site jamb expo online, jamb expo center, jamb expo questions 2022 jamb expo group, jamb expo whatsapp group 2021, jamb expo answers jamb expo app, jamb expo and runs, jamb answer expo 2022 jamb expo question and answer, jamb expo free answers, jamb 2022 runs and expo, jamb expo biology 2022, jamb bomb expo, jamb best expo site, best jamb expo website, best jamb expo, biology jamb expo, jamb expo.com, jamb expo cheat jamb expo chemistry 2022, jamb cbt expo, jamb chemistry expo, jamb cbt expo 2021, jamb crs expo questions 2022, 2022 jamb expo.com, daily jamb expo, does jamb expo exist, jamb exam expo, jamb exam expo today, jamb english expo 2022, jamb english expo, jamb economics expo questions, jamb economics expo, jamb exam expo site, jamb exam expo site, jamb cbt exam expo, jamb expo for 2022, jamb expo for today's exam, jamb expo for today, jamb expo for english 2022, jamb expo for tomorrow jamb expo for physics 2021, jamb expo for 2022, jamb expo government 2021, jamb government expo, jamb expo whatsapp group, gidifans jamb expo, guruslodge jamb expo, jamb expo is it real, expo in jamb, is jamb expo possible, is jamb expo sure, expo in jamb 2021, is jamb expo real, i need jamb expo, is there jamb expo jazzyfans jamb expo, jamb expo loaded, jamb literature expo questions, utmeofficial jamb expo, entranceexam jamb expo, jamb latest expo, jamb expo whatsapp link, jamb expo for literature, jamb mock expo, jamb 2022 maths expo, myschool jamb expo, monday jamb expo, jamb expo nairaland, jamb expo.net, naijaloaded jamb expo, jamb expo on chemistry 2021, jamb expo on government, jamb expo on physics 2022, jamb expo on biology 2022, jamb expo on government 2021, jamb expo on english 2021, jamb expo on chemistry, jamb expo on physics, jamb expo portal, jamb physics expo, jamb physics expo 2021, waec neco jamb expo portal, post jamb expo, jamb sweet sixteen expo questions, jamb 2022 questions expo, jamb sweet sixteen (16) expo questions, jamb real expo, real jamb expo site, jamb expo subscription, jamb sure expo, best jamb expo site, jamb sweet sixteen expo, top 10 jamb expo site, jamb expo today, how does jamb expo works, jamb and waec expo, 2022 ,2022 jamb expo,

2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released ,2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released ,2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released

2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released ,2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released ,2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released
2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released ,2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released ,2022 UTME: JAMB Application Statistics by State of Origin Released
SHARE ON :acebook

What Others Are Reading

                               
                   

Add a Comment

               
           
               
Live Chat
 
     

HERE ARE QUICK REGISTRATION LINKS

POSTUTME Assistance |»Read how it works Register For Post Utme Help

E-JAMB Assistance (Recommended)|»Read how it works Register For E-JAMB Help

N-JAMB Assistance (Alternative)|»Read how it works Get Started With N-JAMB

Direct Entry Assistance|»Read how it works Register For Direct Entry Help

JUPEB Assistance |»Read how it works Register For JUPEB Help

IJMB Assistance |»Read how it works Register For IJMB Help

JAMB UPGRADING 300+|»Read how it works Register & Upgrade to 300+

JAMB UPGRADING 200+|»Read how it works Register & Upgrade to 200+

JUPEB POINTS UPGRADING ssistance 13+|»Read how it works Register & Upgrade to 13Point+

And Many More

Any Question ?? For Enquiries Kindly Start a live chat with our available agents



Need Help? Chat with us